For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.6(a) (“An FDIC-supervised institution shall use the standard flood hazard determination form developed by the Administrator of FEMA when determining whether the building or mobile home offered as collateral security for a loan is or will be located in a special flood hazard area in which flood insurance is available under the Act. . . .”)
-
42 USC 4104b(e) (“Any person increasing, extending, renewing, or purchasing a loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home may rely on a previous determination of whether the building or mobile home is located in an area having special flood hazards (and shall not be liable for any error in such previous determination), if the previous determination was made not more than 7 years before the date of the transaction and the basis for the previous determination has been set forth on a form under this section, unless (1) map revisions or updates pursuant to section 4101(f) of this title [42] after such previous determination have resulted in the building or mobile home being located in an area having special flood hazards; or (2) the person contacts the Administrator to determine when the most recent map revisions or updates affecting such property occurred and such revisions and updates have occurred after such previous determination.”)
-