We should note that in general, draws on a line of credit do not trigger the flood determination requirement. But in this situation, the borrower’s draws are resulting in purchases of new loan collateral, which is why we recommend documenting a flood determination for each condominium purchase — by either reusing the existing flood determination or obtaining a new determination if the circumstances require.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.6(a) (“An FDIC-supervised institution shall use the standard flood hazard determination form developed by the Administrator of FEMA when determining whether the building or mobile home offered as collateral security for a loan is or will be located in a special flood hazard area in which flood insurance is available under the Act. . . .”)
-