For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/2(c) (“‘Mortgage Lender’ means any bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, mortgage banker, or other institution, association, partnership, corporation or person who extends the loan of monies for the purpose of enabling another to purchase a residence or who services the loan, including successors in interest of the foregoing.”)

  • Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/5 (“When the mortgage is reduced to 65% of its original amount by payments of the borrower, timely made according to the provisions of the loan agreement secured by the mortgage, and the borrower is otherwise not in default on the loan agreement, the mortgage lender must notify the borrower that he may terminate such escrow account or that he may elect to continue it until he requests a termination thereof, or until the mortgage is paid in full, whichever occurs first.”)

  • Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/6 (“In lieu of the mortgage lender establishing an escrow account or an escrow-like arrangement, a borrower may pledge an interest bearing time deposit with the mortgage lender in an amount sufficient to secure the payment of anticipated taxes.”)