No, we do not believe that bonuses based on a loan originator’s total loan volume are limited to 10% of the loan originator’s total compensation.
[…] Also, note that the source of funds for these bonuses does not affect whether they are permissible. Since bonuses that are based on a loan originator’s overall loan volume are permissible (because they are not based on a term of a transaction), they can be drawn either from a bank’s overall profits or from its mortgage lending profits — provided that the bonuses are based purely on the loan originator’s loan volume and not calculated with reference to the bank’s profits.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(d)(1) (“Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(iii) or (iv) of this section, in connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, no loan originator shall receive and no person shall pay to a loan originator, directly or indirectly, compensation in an amount that is based on a term of a transaction, the terms of multiple transactions by an individual loan originator, or the terms of multiple transactions by multiple individual loan originators.”)
- Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 36(d)(1), Comment 2(i) (“Permissible methods of compensation.