No, we do not believe that bonuses based on a loan originator’s total loan volume are limited to 10% of the loan originator’s total compensation.
[…] - Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 36(d)(1), Comment 9 (“A loan originator’s compensation may be based on the amount of credit extended, subject to certain conditions. Section 1026.36(d)(1) does not prohibit an arrangement under which a loan originator is paid compensation based on a percentage of the amount of credit extended, provided the percentage is fixed and does not vary with the amount of credit extended. . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(d)(1)(iv) (The 10% limitation on loan originator bonuses applies to a “non-deferred profits-based compensation plan (i.e., any arrangement for the payment of non-deferred compensation that is determined with reference to the profits of the person from mortgage-related business) . . . .”)