Because the program fits neither the state nor the federal definitions of “lottery,” we do not believe that it would be considered a lottery. In our view, your bank may set a condition for providing free lunches by requiring attendance at a minimum number of sessions, provided the participants are not required to pay or promise consideration in exchange for a chance to win the free lunch.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-2(b) (“A ‘lottery’ is any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prizes, whether such scheme or procedure is called a lottery, raffle, gift, sale or some other name, excluding savings promotion raffles . . .”)