Also, you may report the primary borrower’s late payments as negative information on the co-signer’s credit file, as you indicate in your co-signer agreement; this is a standard practice. The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) requires your bank to provide accurate and complete information to consumer reporting agencies, and it is accurate to report late payments and delinquencies on the loan for a co-signer when loan payments are missed.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, 815 ILCS 505/2S (“No person may report adverse information to a consumer reporting agency, provide information to a collection agency or take any collection action regarding a cosigner of an obligation unless prior thereto, such person has notified the cosigner by first class mail that the primary obligor has become delinquent or defaulted on the loan, that the cosigner is responsible for the payment of the obligation and that the cosigner must, within 15 days from the date such notice was sent, either pay the amount due under the obligation or make arrangements for payment of the obligation. In the event that the cosigner pays or makes arrangements to pay the obligation, no adverse information shall be reported regarding the cosigner.”)

  • Qualkenbush v. Harris Tr. & Sav. Bank, 219 F. Supp. 2d 935, 941 (N.D. Ill. 2002) (“Any signers who do not receive property, such as those whose purpose is solely to lend credit, are ‘cosigners’ under Section 2S.”)