Are you aware of whether Illinois has usury limits applicable to banks?
[…] In addition, with respect to open-end credit, the Illinois Financial Services Development Act provides that Illinois financial institutions may collect interest and other charges as “the financial institution and the borrower may agree from time to time” – again, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other laws in connection with revolving credit plans . . . .”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4 (“Except as otherwise provided in Section 4.05, in all written contracts it shall be lawful for the parties to stipulate or agree that 9% per annum, or any less sum of interest, shall be taken and paid upon every $100 of money loaned or in any manner due and owing from any person to any other person or corporation in this state, and after that rate for a greater or less sum, or for a longer or shorter time, except as herein provided.”)

  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank, as those terms are defined in Section 2 of the Illinois Banking Act, to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower.”)