Yes, we believe that you may — but are not required to — accept private flood insurance at this point in time.
[…] In our view, regulated lenders should be free to choose whether or not to accept private flood insurance policies before the final rule is adopted and the relevant provision of the Act becomes effective. However, having said that, in light of the impending edict that will require you to accept private flood insurance, we also think it would be prudent to begin this practice today, and to familiarize yourself with the proposed rule while doing so.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- 42 USC 4012a(b)(1)(B) (“Each Federal entity for lending regulation . . . shall by regulation direct regulated lending institutions . . . to accept private flood insurance as satisfaction of the flood insurance coverage requirement under subparagraph (A) if the coverage provided by such private flood insurance meets the requirements for coverage under such subparagraph.”)