• Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, QM provisions, 12 CFR 1026.43(g) (“(1) A covered transaction must not include a prepayment penalty unless: (i) The prepayment penalty is otherwise permitted by law; and (ii) The transaction: (A) Has an annual percentage rate that cannot increase after consummation; (B) Is a qualified mortgage . . . ; and (C) Is not a higher-priced mortgage loan, as defined in § 1026.35. (2) Limits on prepayment penalties. A prepayment penalty: (i) Must not apply after the three-year period following consummation; and (ii) Must not exceed the following percentages of the amount of the outstanding loan balance prepaid: . . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, QM provisions, 12 CFR 1026.43(a) (“This section applies to any consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(19), including any real property attached to a dwelling, other than: . . .”)
  • CFPB Small Entity Compliance Guide, Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Rule, page 48 (“4.9 Can I charge prepayment fees on a covered transaction (§ 1026.43(g))?