In our view, the minimum interest charge that you described meets these definitions of “prepayment penalty” and consequently would be limited by Regulation Z and the Illinois HRHLA, and possibly other laws or regulations that limit or ban prepayment penalties.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)