• CFPB Small Entity Compliance Guide, Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Rule, page 48 (“4.9 Can I charge prepayment fees on a covered transaction (§ 1026.43(g))? If you wish to include a prepayment penalty option, you may only do so for fixed-rate or step-rate QMs that are not higher-priced and only when applicable law otherwise permits the prepayment penalty.”)
  • Regulation Z, “high-cost” provisions, 12 CFR 1026.32(d)(6) (“A high-cost mortgage shall not include the following terms: . . . (6) A prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph (b)(6) of this section.”)
  • Regulation Z, “high-cost” provisions, 12 CFR 1026.32(a)(1)(iii) (“The requirements of this section apply to a high-cost mortgage, which is any consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling, other than as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and in which: . . . (iii) Under the terms of the loan contract or open-end credit agreement, the creditor can charge a prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph (b)(6) of this section, more than 36 months after consummation or account opening, or prepayment penalties that can exceed, in total, more than 2 percent of the amount prepaid.”)
  • Regulation Z, “high-cost” provisions, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 32(a)(1)(iii), Comment 1 (This section of Regulation Z “effectively establishes a maximum period during which a prepayment penalty may be imposed, and a maximum prepayment penalty amount that may be imposed, on a closed-end credit transaction or open-end credit plan (other than such a mortgage as described in § 1026.32(a)(2)) secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling.”)
  • Regulation Z, “high-cost” provisions, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(6)(i) (“For a closed-end credit transaction, prepayment penalty means a charge imposed for paying all or part of the transaction’s principal before the date on which the principal is due, other than a waived, bona fide third-party charge that the creditor imposes if the consumer prepays all of the transaction’s principal sooner than 36 months after consummation, provided, however, that interest charged consistent with the monthly interest accrual amortization method is not a prepayment penalty for extensions of credit insured by the Federal Housing Administration that are consummated before January 21, 2015.”)
  • Regulation Z, “high-cost” provisions, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(6)(ii) (“For an open-end credit plan, prepayment penalty means a charge imposed by the creditor if the consumer terminates the open-end credit plan prior to the end of its term, other than a waived, bona fide third-party charge that the creditor imposes if the consumer terminates the open-end credit plan sooner than 36 months after account opening.”)
  • Regulation Z, “high-cost” provisions, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 32(b)(6), Comment 1(iii) (“For purposes of § 1026.32(b)(6)(i), the following are examples of prepayment penalties: . . . (iii) A minimum finance charge in a simple interest transaction.”)