• Regulation Z, “high-cost” provisions, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(6)(ii) (“For an open-end credit plan, prepayment penalty means a charge imposed by the creditor if the consumer terminates the open-end credit plan prior to the end of its term, other than a waived, bona fide third-party charge that the creditor imposes if the consumer terminates the open-end credit plan sooner than 36 months after account opening.”)
  • Regulation Z, “high-cost” provisions, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 32(b)(6), Comment 1(iii) (“For purposes of § 1026.32(b)(6)(i), the following are examples of prepayment penalties: . . . (iii) A minimum finance charge in a simple interest transaction.”)
  • Illinois High Risk Home Loan Act, 815 ILCS 137/30 (“A high risk home loan may not contain terms under which a consumer must pay a prepayment penalty for paying all or part of the principal before the date on which the principal is due. . . .”)