In any event, as a national bank headquartered in Illinois, your interest rates are not subject t
[…] We know of at least two out-of-state cases confirming this conclusion; i.e., that state law limitations on document preparation fees are preempted by the OCC’s regulations for national banks.

In any event, as a national bank headquartered in Illinois, your interest rates are not subject to the other state’s usury ceiling. And as an aside, we note that Illinois law permits banks to charge document preparation fees (as a non-interest item), as confirmed by the Illinois Supreme Court in a 2005 decision.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • 12 CFR 7.4002 (“(a) A national bank may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges. . . . (b)(2) The establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles. . . .”)
  • 12 CFR 7.4002(d) (“State law. The OCC applies preemption principles derived from the United States Constitution, as interpreted through judicial precedent, when determining whether State laws apply that purport to limit or prohibit charges and fees described in this section.”)
  • Final Rule, OCC, Dodd-Frank Act Implementation, 76 Fed.