In any event, as a national bank headquartered in Illinois, your interest rates are not subject t
[…] • Final Rule, OCC, Dodd-Frank Act Implementation, 76 Fed. Reg. 43549, 43556, 43558 (July 21, 2011) (“Accordingly, because we conclude that the Dodd-Frank Act preserves the Barnett conflict preemption standard, precedents consistent with that analysis — which may include regulations adopted consistent with such a conflict preemption justification — are also preserved. . . . We did not propose changes to 12 CFR 7.4002, 34.21, and 37.1 and therefore make no changes to these provisions in this final rule. However, we agree with commenters that these rules remain in effect.”)
  • 12 CFR 7.4001(a) (“The term ‘interest’ as used in 12 USC 85 . . . does not ordinarily include appraisal fees, premiums and commissions attributable to insurance guaranteeing repayment of any extension of credit, finders’ fees, fees for document preparation or notarization, or fees incurred to obtain credit reports.”)
  • Martinez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2007 WL 963965 at * 8 (Dist. Ct.