In any event, as a national bank headquartered in Illinois, your interest rates are not subject t
[…] • Fuchs v. Wachovia Mortg. Corp., 2005 WL 3076343 at * 5 (N.Y. Sup. Nov. 15, 2005) (“In view of the foregoing, this Court finds that charging a document preparation fee is permitted under the federal law and regulations as a “safe and sound” banking practice. To the extent that any New York statute purports to prevent federally chartered banks from collecting such a fee, they are preempted by federal statutes and regulations.”)
  • National Bank Act, 12 USC 85 (“Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made . . . interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located . . . .”)
  • King v. First Capital Fin. Servs.