• Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.12(d)(1) (“A card issuer may not take any action, either before or after termination of credit card privileges, to offset a cardholder’s indebtedness arising from a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(a) (Regulation Z applies to “any consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling . . . .”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.2 (RESPA applies to “any loan . . . that is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential real property . . . designed principally for occupancy of from one to four families . . . .”)