For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Fisher v. State Bank of Annawan, 163 Ill.2d 177, 181–182 (1994) (“. . . inquiry into equitable setoff is irrelevant where a contractual basis for a setoff exists.”)
  • Selby v. DuQuoin State Bank, 223 Ill.App.3d 105, 107 (5th Dist. 1991) (“Under common law a bank has the power to apply the deposit to the payment of such depositor’s indebtedness only when there are mutual demands and debts between the parties and this right of setoff arises at the time the depositor’s indebtedness to the bank has matured.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.12(d)(1) (“A card issuer may not take any action, either before or after termination of credit card privileges, to offset a cardholder’s indebtedness arising from a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(a) (Regulation Z applies to “any consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling . . . .”)