For resou
[…] Consequently, we believe that Regulation B requires your bank to share these evaluations with the applicants who are requesting renewals of their loans (when they are secured by a first lien on their dwelling).
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
ECOA Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(1) (“A creditor shall provide an applicant a copy of all appraisals and other written valuations developed in connection with an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling.”)
-
Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1002, Paragraph 14(a)(1), Comment 2 (“Section 1002.14(a)(1) applies when an applicant requests the renewal of an existing extension of credit and the creditor develops a new appraisal or other written valuation. Section 1002.14(a)(1) does not apply to the extent a creditor uses the appraisals and other written valuations that were previously developed in connection with the prior extension of credit to evaluate the renewal request.”)
-
ECOA Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(b)(3) (“The term ‘valuation’ means any estimate of the value of a dwelling developed in connection with an application for credit.”)
-
Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1002, Paragraph 14(b)(3), Comment 1 (“Examples of valuations include but are not limited to: . . . (ii) A document prepared by the creditor’s staff that assigns value to the property. . . .”)
-