For this reason, some deposit account agreements provide that when a customer’s mail is returned as undeliverable, the bank will discontinue mailing statements and will consider statements to be “made available” to the customer on the day that the account statement is generated.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(a)(2) (Customer information protected by the Illinois Banking Act’s privacy requirements includes “a statement, ledger card or other record on any deposit or account, which shows each transaction in or with respect to that account.”)

  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.3(q)(2)(i) (Customer information protected by Regulation P’s privacy requirements includes “(B) Account balance information, payment history . . . (C) The fact that an individual is or has been one of your customers . . . .”)