While we cannot address the use of the closing bank’s name in advertisements, as we do not specialize in trademark law, we do note that a business can legally use a competitor’s mark or brand as necessary to fairly and accurately describe its products, or to fairly and accurately compare its products and services to those of the competitor. Again, we recommend consulting with your bank’s counsel on this question.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 USC 1691 (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction—(1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); (2) because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program; or (3) because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.”)
-
Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 USC 1691a(d) (“The term ‘credit’ means the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.”)
-