• MasterCard Automatic Billing Updater (“How the MasterCard Automatic Billing Updater Works Six Easy Steps 1. Participating issuers submit MasterCard account changes to the Automatic Billing Updater database. 2. Merchants who have registered for the program submit account number queries to their acquirers. 3. Acquirers submit these account queries to the MasterCard Automatic Billing Updater database. 4. MasterCard matches account queries to issuer submissions, then returns matches to acquirers. 5. Acquirers return matched account query records to the specific merchants. 6. Merchants can then update their billing files with the changed account information.”)

  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.14(a) (“Exceptions for processing transactions at consumer’s request. The requirements for initial notice in §1016.4(a)(2), for the opt out in §§1016.7 and 1016.10, and for service providers and joint marketing in §1016.13 do not apply if you disclose nonpublic personal information as necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction that a consumer requests or authorizes . . . .”)