No, we do not believe that your bank should rely on a core processor’s standard right to cure form to comply with Illinois law.
[…] Other collateral types, such as vehicles, are governed by other Illinois laws that have their own requirements for right to cure or similar notices.

We also recommend that you review your loan agreements for any contractual right to cure requirements, such as the notice of acceleration required by the Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac standard mortgage instruments.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1504.5 (“Homeowner notice to be attached to summons. For all residential foreclosure actions filed, the plaintiff must attach a Homeowner Notice to the summons. . . .The Notice must be in substantially the following form: . . . 3. REINSTATEMENT: As the homeowner you have the right to bring the mortgage current within 90 days after you receive the summons. 4. REDEMPTION: As the homeowner you have the right to sell your home, refinance, or pay off the loan during the redemption period. . . .”)