No, we do not believe that your bank should rely on a core processor’s standard right to cure form to comply with Illinois law.
[…] (2) The borrower’s right to cure the default  . . . (3) The date by which the borrower may cure the default . . . (4) That if the borrower does not cure the default by the date specified, the lender or assignee may file an action for money due or take steps to terminate the borrower's ownership in the property . . . (5) The name, address, and telephone number of a person whom the borrower may contact if the borrower disagrees with the assertion that a default has occurred or the correctness of the calculation of the amount required to cure the default.”)
  • Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-114(f-5)(1) (“In all cases wherein a lienholder has repossessed a vehicle by other than judicial process and holds it for resale under a security agreement, and the owner of record has not executed an assignment of the existing certificate of title, the lienholder shall comply with the following provisions:  (1) Prior to sale, the lienholder shall deliver or mail to the owner at the owner’s last known address and to any other lienholder of record, a notice of redemption setting forth the following information: . . . .”)
  • Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/15-1502.5 (Illinois grace period notice requirement, with a sunset date of July 1, 2016.)