The CFPB attorney pointed out other fact situations that would require disclosure in a refinancing — for example, if property taxes or insurance premiums are delinquent as of the consummation date, or if the creditor is requiring a year’s worth of property taxes to be prepaid. But in this situation, where the property taxes and homeowner’s insurance premiums are current, and their due dates do not line up with the loan consummation date, then they do not need to be disclosed on the Loan Estimate or Closing Disclosure.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(g)(2), Loan Estimate (“Prepaids. Under the subheading ‘Prepaids,’ an itemization of the amounts to be paid by the consumer in advance of the first scheduled payment, and the subtotal of all such amounts, as follows: (i) On the first line, the number of months for which homeowner’s insurance premiums are to be paid by the consumer at consummation and the total dollar amount to be paid by the consumer at consummation for such premiums, labeled ‘Homeowner’s Insurance Premium ( __ months).’. . . (iv) On the fourth line, the number of months for which property taxes are to be paid by the consumer at consummation and the total dollar amount to be paid by the consumer at consummation for such taxes, labeled ‘Property Taxes ( __ months).’ . . .”)