At the same time, the simultaneous issuance discount must be applied to the owner’s policy, which results in an accurate disclosure of the total cost of title insurance, even if the individual premium amounts are purposefully inaccurate. For this reason, the CFPB’s “Your Home Loan Toolkit” booklet explains to consumers that a title company’s list of fees “may be different from what you see on your Loan Estimate or Closing Disclosure.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(g)(4), Loan Estimate (“Under the subheading ‘Other,’ an itemization of any other amounts in connection with the transaction that the consumer is likely to pay or has contracted with a person other than the creditor or loan originator to pay at closing and of which the creditor is aware at the time of issuing the Loan Estimate, a descriptive label of each such amount, and the subtotal of all such amounts. (i) For any item that is a component of title insurance, the introductory description ‘Title —’ shall appear at the beginning of the label for that item.”)

  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 37(f)(2), Comment 4 (“Section 1026.37(f)(2) and (3) requires disclosure of the amount the consumer will pay for the lender’s title insurance policy. However, an owner’s title insurance policy that covers the consumer and is not required to be purchased by the creditor is only disclosed pursuant to § 1026.37(g).”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(h)(1)(vi), Loan Estimate (“The total amount that the seller will pay for total loan costs as determined by paragraph (f)(4) of this section and total other costs as determined by paragraph (g)(5) of this section, to the extent known, disclosed as a negative number, labeled ‘Seller Credits.’”)