• Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 37(f)(2), Comment 4 (“ . . .the creditor must quote the amount of the lender’s title insurance coverage pursuant to § 1026.37(f)(2) or (3) as applicable based on the type of lender’s title insurance policy required by its underwriting standards for that loan. The amount disclosed for the lender’s title insurance policy pursuant to § 1026.37(f)(2) or (3) is the amount of the premium without any adjustment that might be made for the simultaneous purchase of an owner’s title insurance policy.”)

  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 37(g)(4), Comment 2 (“The premium for an owner’s title insurance policy for which a special rate may be available based on the simultaneous issuance of a lender’s and an owner’s policy is calculated and disclosed pursuant to § 1026.37(g)(4) as follows: (i) The title insurance premium for a lender’s title policy is based on the full premium rate, consistent with § 1026.37(f)(2) or (f)(3). (ii) The owner’s title insurance premium is calculated by taking the full owner’s title insurance premium, adding the simultaneous issuance premium for the lender’s coverage, and then deducting the full premium for lender’s coverage.”)

  • Final Rule, Integrated Mortgage Disclosures, 78 Fed.