Also, we do not believe st
[…] Alternatively, the acquirer may initiate such inquiries on behalf of the merchant. The acquirer submits the data to VAU, which processes inquiries against its database and responds with updates. . . .VAU responses are forwarded to the requesting merchants, who must then update accounts on file before requesting an authorization. Visa will only respond to specific data elements within an inquiry file from a qualified merchant. Responses include account number updates, expiration date updates, closed-account advices and contact-cardholder advices.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.7(b)(9) (“A financial institution shall provide the following disclosures, as applicable: . . . The circumstances under which, in the ordinary course of business, the financial institution may provide information concerning the consumer’s account to third parties.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.8(a)(1) (“A financial institution shall mail or deliver a written notice to the consumer, at least 21 days before the effective date, of any change in a term or condition required to be disclosed under § 1005.7(b) of this part if the change would result in: i.