Also, we do not believe st
[…] Visa will only respond to specific data elements within an inquiry file from a qualified merchant. Responses include account number updates, expiration date updates, closed-account advices and contact-cardholder advices.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.7(b)(9) (“A financial institution shall provide the following disclosures, as applicable: . . . The circumstances under which, in the ordinary course of business, the financial institution may provide information concerning the consumer’s account to third parties.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.8(a)(1) (“A financial institution shall mail or deliver a written notice to the consumer, at least 21 days before the effective date, of any change in a term or condition required to be disclosed under § 1005.7(b) of this part if the change would result in: i. Increased fees for the consumer; ii. Increased liability for the consumer; iii. Fewer types of available electronic fund transfers; or iv. Stricter limitations on the frequency or dollar amount of transfers.”)
  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.14(a) (“Exceptions for processing transactions at consumer’s request.