We note that the law applies only to “title insurance,” which is distinguishable from a “title search” that simply lists relevant information about a property and does not underwrite insurance coverage. However, depending on your loan application procedure, you may determine it is simpler and more conservative to provide the notice to all HELOC applicants, including those that are required to pay only for a title search, rather than a full or limited title insurance policy.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, 815 ILCS 505/2T (“No person, firm, corporation, partnership or association which may extend credit or make a loan secured by an interest in real estate which is or is to be improved with a single family residence or any residential condominium unit occupied or to be occupied as a principal residence by either the borrower as an individual or, if the borrower is the trustee of a trust, by a beneficiary of that trust, shall require, either directly or indirectly, as a condition precedent to making such loan or extending such credit (a) that any seller, borrower, mortgagor or debtor to whom such money or credit is extended negotiate, obtain or contract for title insurance through a particular insurer, agent or broker; . . . .”)