We recommend setting up an escrow account for the borrower, even though the escrow account will not be used to collect funds for property tax payments.
[…] We do recommend confirming and obtaining documentation (for example, the lease agreement) that the landowner has agreed to paying all property taxes — for both safety and soundness reasons and to document that your bank has correctly decided not to include estimated property taxes in the escrow account.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(1) (“Requirement to escrow for property taxes and insurance. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first lien on a consumer’s principal dwelling unless an escrow account is established before consummation for payment of property taxes and premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor, such as insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability arising out of the ownership or use of the property, or insurance protecting the creditor against the consumer’s default or other credit loss. . . .”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(19) (“Dwelling means a residential structure that contains one to four units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property.