We recommend setting up an escrow account for the borrower, even though the escrow account will not be used to collect funds for property tax payments.
[…] At the time a servicer creates an escrow account for a borrower, the servicer may charge the borrower an amount sufficient to pay the charges respecting the mortgaged property, such as taxes and insurance, which are attributable to the period from the date such payment(s) were last paid until the initial payment date. . . . In addition, the servicer may charge the borrower a cushion that shall be no greater than one-sixth (1/6) of the estimated total annual payments from the escrow account.”)

  • Illinois Property Tax Code, 35 ILCS 200/1-130(a) (Defining “real property” as “[t]he land itself, with all things contained therein, and also all buildings, structures and improvements, and other permanent fixtures thereon . . . .”)

  • Illinois Property Tax Code, 35 ILCS 200/1-130(b) (“. . . Mobile homes and manufactured homes that are located outside of mobile home parks and assessed and taxed as real property on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly shall continue to be assessed and taxed as real property whether or not those mobile homes or manufactured homes are affixed to a permanent foundation as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act or installed on permanent foundations and whether or not those mobile homes or manufactured homes are real property as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act. . . .”)

  • Illinois Property Tax Code, 35 ILCS 200/9-175 (“The owner of property on January 1 in any year shall be liable for the taxes of that year . . . .”)