We recommend setting up an escrow account for the borrower, even though the escrow account will not be used to collect funds for property tax payments.
[…] • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(19) (“Dwelling means a residential structure that contains one to four units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.”)

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(c)(1)(i) (“A lender or servicer (hereafter servicer) shall not require a borrower to deposit into any escrow account, created in connection with a federally related mortgage loan, more than the following amounts: (i) Charges at settlement or upon creation of an escrow account. At the time a servicer creates an escrow account for a borrower, the servicer may charge the borrower an amount sufficient to pay the charges respecting the mortgaged property, such as taxes and insurance, which are attributable to the period from the date such payment(s) were last paid until the initial payment date. . . . In addition, the servicer may charge the borrower a cushion that shall be no greater than one-sixth (1/6) of the estimated total annual payments from the escrow account.”)

  • Illinois Property Tax Code, 35 ILCS 200/1-130(a) (Defining “real property” as “[t]he land itself, with all things contained therein, and also all buildings, structures and improvements, and other permanent fixtures thereon . . . .”)