We are not aware of any specific guidance from NACHA on identifying ACH transactions involving illegal gambling.
[…] FinCEN has issued general guidance on identifying suspicious activity involving third-party payment processors that might also help to identify suspicious ACH transactions. FinCEN’s recommendations (copied below) include monitoring for high numbers of consumer complaints and chargebacks or returns, among other techniques. 

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation GG, 12 CFR 233.5(a) (“All non-exempt participants in designated payment systems shall establish and implement written policies and procedures reasonably designed to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit restricted transactions.”)

  • Regulation GG, 12 CFR 233.6 (Examples of policies and procedures to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit restricted transactions.)