For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The NACHA rules do not require that this statement be made under oath.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Official Interpretations, Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005, Paragraph 3(b)(1), Comment 1(ii) (“The term ‘electronic fund transfer’ includes . . . . (ii) A transfer sent via ACH. For example, social security benefits under the U.S. Treasury’s direct-deposit program are covered, even if the listing of payees and payment amounts reaches the account-holding institution by means of a computer printout from a correspondent bank.”)
-
Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(b)(1)(2) (“Electronic fund transfer using information from a check. This part applies where a check, draft, or similar paper instrument is used as a source of information to initiate a one-time electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account. . . .”)
-