For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Note also that effective January 1, 2018, Public Act 100-0022 repeals the Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act and replaces it with the Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act. While this law makes significant changes to Illinois’ unclaimed property laws, it does not require communications with property owners to be made through certified mail.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act, 765 ILCS 1025/11(e) [Repealed effective 1/1/18] (“Before filing the annual report, the holder of property presumed abandoned under this Act shall communicate with the owner at his last known address if any address is known to the holder, setting forth the provisions hereof necessary to occur in order to prevent abandonment from being presumed. If the holder has not communicated with the owner at his last known address at least 120 days before the deadline for filing the annual report, the holder shall mail, at least 60 days before that deadline, a letter by first class mail to the owner at his last known address unless any address is shown to be inaccurate, setting forth the provisions hereof necessary to prevent abandonment from being presumed.)