For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] If the borrower does not consent, however, then paper statements are required. Consequently, charging a fee for the required paper statements would violate RESPA.

Note that borrowers who already receive electronic disclosures for any other account with your bank “shall be deemed to have consented to receiving e-statements in place of paper statements.” It is not necessary to obtain a separate consent to send electronic statements to such customers.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act, 12 USC 2610 (“No fee shall be imposed or charge made upon any other person (as a part of settlement costs or otherwise) by a lender in connection with a federally related mortgage loan made by it . . . for or on account of the preparation and submission by such lender or servicer of the statement or statements required (in connection with such loan) by sections 2603 and 2609(c) of this title or by the Truth in Lending Act . . . .”)