For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] It is not necessary to obtain a separate consent to send electronic statements to such customers.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act, 12 USC 2610 (“No fee shall be imposed or charge made upon any other person (as a part of settlement costs or otherwise) by a lender in connection with a federally related mortgage loan made by it . . . for or on account of the preparation and submission by such lender or servicer of the statement or statements required (in connection with such loan) by sections 2603 and 2609(c) of this title or by the Truth in Lending Act . . . .”)
  • Truth in Lending Act, 15 USC 1638(f)(1) (“Periodic statements for residential mortgage loans . . .  The creditor, assignee, or servicer with respect to any residential mortgage loan shall transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle, a statement setting forth each of the following items, to the extent applicable, in a conspicuous and prominent manner . . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41(c) (“The servicer must make the disclosures required by this section clearly and conspicuously in writing, or electronically if the consumer agrees, and in a form that the consumer may keep . . . .”)