We still are trying to determine whether we are a fiduciary. If we are, what is the impact on the bank? As a fiduciary, what does the bank need to do?
[…] • 29 USC 1106(b) (“A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not (1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account, (2) in his individual or in any other capacity act in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of a party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries, or (3) receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.”)
  • 26 USC 4975(c)(1), Tax on prohibited transactions (“(c)(1) For purposes of this section, the term ‘prohibited transaction’ means any direct or indirect . . . (E) act by a disqualified person who is a fiduciary whereby he deals with the income or assets of a plan in his own interests or for his own account; or (F) receipt of any consideration for his own personal account by any disqualified person who is a fiduciary from any party dealing with the plan in connection with a transaction involving the income or assets of the plan.”)
  • Department of Labor, Best Interest Contract Exemption (“As detailed below, Financial Institutions and Advisers seeking to rely on the exemption must adhere to Impartial Conduct Standards in rendering advice regarding retirement investments.