Note that federal law sometimes requires escrow accounts to remain in place for higher-priced mortgage loans, when the Illinois law otherwise wou
[…] However, these federal law requirements do not negate the Illinois Act’s notice requirement, and they apply only in the context of higher-priced mortgage loans (for which the interest rate exceeds 1.5%, 2.5% or 3.5% over the average prime offer rate, depending on the lien position and loan amount).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/5 (“When the mortgage is reduced to 65% of its original amount by payments of the borrower, timely made according to the provisions of the loan agreement secured by the mortgage, and the borrower is otherwise not in default on the loan agreement, the mortgage lender must notify the borrower that he may terminate such escrow account or that he may elect to continue it until he requests a termination thereof, or until the mortgage is paid in full, whichever occurs first.”)
  • Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/9 (“Failure of any mortgage lender operating within this State to comply with the provisions of this Act shall entitle the borrower to actual damages in a court action.”)