How long should we keep mail returned as undeliverable, such as privacy notices and bank statements?
[…] • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-110 (“Information, records, and signatures shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely on the grounds that they are in electronic form.”)

  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-115(b)(2) (“Where a rule of law requires information to be ‘written’ or ‘in writing’, or provides for certain consequences if it is not, an electronic record satisfies that rule of law . . . The provisions of this Section shall not apply to any rule of law governing the creation or execution of a will or trust, living will, or healthcare power of attorney . . . .”)