How long should we keep mail returned as undeliverable, such as privacy notices and bank statements?
[…] We do note that some banking-related message boards on the Internet contain discussions arguing that undelivered mail involves a risk that it “may fall into the wrong hands.” While we would never question any serious discussion of risk, we fail to see any unique risk inherent in retaining returned undelivered mail as part of the bank’s records, as presumably it would be accorded the same safeguards as other bank records.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.12(b)(1) (“For 25 months (12 months for business credit, except as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section) after the date that a creditor notifies an applicant of action taken on an application or of incompleteness, the creditor shall retain in original form or a copy thereof: Any application that it receives, any information required to be obtained concerning characteristics of the applicant to monitor compliance with the Act and this part or other similar law, and any other written or recorded information used in evaluating the application and not returned to the applicant at the applicant's request; A copy of the following documents if furnished to the applicant in written form (or, if furnished orally, any notation or memorandum made by the creditor): The notification of action taken; and The statement of specific reasons for adverse action; and Any written statement submitted by the applicant alleging a violation of the Act or this part.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.12(b)(5) (“With regard to a business that had gross revenues in excess of $1 million in its preceding fiscal year, or an extension of trade credit, credit incident to a factoring agreement, or other similar types of business credit, the creditor shall retain records for at least 60 days after notifying the applicant of the action taken. If within that time period the applicant requests in writing the reasons for adverse action or that records be retained, the creditor shall retain records for 12 months.”)