For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Covered electronic fund transfers would include deposits of cash and checks initiated by your customers (but would not include ATM deposits initiated by non-customers).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.9(a) (“Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, a financial institution shall make a receipt available to a consumer at the time the consumer initiates an electronic fund transfer at an electronic terminal. The receipt shall set forth the following information, as applicable: . . .”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.9(e) (“A financial institution is not subject to the requirement to make available a receipt under paragraph (a) of this section if the amount of the transfer is $15 or less.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(h) (“‘Electronic terminal’ means an electronic device, other than a telephone operated by a consumer, through which a consumer may initiate an electronic fund transfer. The term includes, but is not limited to, point-of-sale terminals, automated teller machines (ATMs), and cash dispensing machines.”)