For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.9(e) (“A financial institution is not subject to the requirement to make available a receipt under paragraph (a) of this section if the amount of the transfer is $15 or less.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(h) (“‘Electronic terminal’ means an electronic device, other than a telephone operated by a consumer, through which a consumer may initiate an electronic fund transfer. The term includes, but is not limited to, point-of-sale terminals, automated teller machines (ATMs), and cash dispensing machines.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(b)(1) (“The term ‘electronic fund transfer’ means any transfer of funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal . . . . The term includes, but is not limited to: (i) Point-of-sale transfers; (ii) Automated teller machine transfers; (iii) Direct deposits or withdrawals of funds; . . . .”
  • Official Commentary, Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005, Paragraph 3(b)(1), Comment 1 (“Fund transfers covered.