For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Illinois Conveyances Act, 765 ICLS 5/11(b) (“The failure of an otherwise lawfully executed and recorded mortgage . . . including the failure to state the interest rate or the maturity date, or both, shall not affect the validity or priority of the mortgage, nor shall its recordation be ineffective for notice purposes regardless of when the mortgage was recorded.”)

  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-314(a) (“A security interest in investment property, deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, letter-of-credit rights, electronic documents, or beneficial interests in Illinois land trusts may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section 7-106, 9-104, 9-105, 9-106, 9-107, or 9-107.1.”)

  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-104 (“Requirements for control.