For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-314(a) (“A security interest in investment property, deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, letter-of-credit rights, electronic documents, or beneficial interests in Illinois land trusts may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section 7-106, 9-104, 9-105, 9-106, 9-107, or 9-107.1.”)

  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-104 (“Requirements for control. A secured party has control of a deposit account if: (1) the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained; (2) the debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in an authenticated record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account without further consent by the debtor; . . .”)