However, if the third party (the leasing company) provides the adverse action notice, it must disclose the identity of each creditor on whose behalf the notice is given. 

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9 (“A creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within: (i) 30 days after receiving a completed application concerning the creditor’s approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on the application . . . .”)

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(l) (“Creditor means a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit. The term creditor includes a creditor’s assignee, transferee, or subrogee who so participates.”)

  • Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1002, Paragraph 2(l), Comment 1 (“The term creditor includes all persons participating in the credit decision.