Note that in these third-party situations, an adverse action notice is required only when an applicant does not accept or use credit from any of the potential creditors contacted by the third party. However, if the third party (the leasing company) provides the adverse action notice, it must disclose the identity of each creditor on whose behalf the notice is given. 

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9 (“A creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within: (i) 30 days after receiving a completed application concerning the creditor’s approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on the application . . . .”)

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(l) (“Creditor means a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit. The term creditor includes a creditor’s assignee, transferee, or subrogee who so participates.”)

  • Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1002, Paragraph 2(l), Comment 1 (“The term creditor includes all persons participating in the credit decision. This may include an assignee or a potential purchaser of the obligation who influences the credit decision by indicating whether or not it will purchase the obligation if the transaction is consummated.”)

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(g) (“When an application is made on behalf of an applicant to more than one creditor and the applicant expressly accepts or uses credit offered by one of the creditors, notification of action taken by any of the other creditors is not required. If no credit is offered or if the applicant does not expressly accept or use the credit offered, each creditor taking adverse action must comply with this section, directly or through a third party. A notice given by a third party shall disclose the identity of each creditor on whose behalf the notice is given.”)