Under Illinois law, it is permissible to backdate an agreement — in other words, to use an effective date for an agreement that predates (or postdates) its signing date — provided that the parties’ intention to do this is “clear from the face of the contract.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Jackson v. American Loan Co., Inc., 202 F.3d 911, 913 (7th Cir. 2000) (“To say, as plaintiffs do, that a loan ‘expires by its terms’ on the original due date is fanciful. All of the loan’s terms, including the repayment obligation, persist.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (A “refinancing” occurs when “an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.”)

  • Rodriguez v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, No. 10 C 05876 (N.D. Ill.