Regulation Z requires you to make a good faith estimate of all loan charg
[…] Also, there is no exception from the good faith estimate requirement for an increase in the cost of the lender’s title insurance when the borrower is not permitted to select the title insurer. Likewise, there is no provision in Regulation Z that would appear to permit a lender to offset a refund for a disclosure violation because the amount of a separate charge had decreased.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(iv)(A) (“For purposes of this paragraph, ‘changed circumstance’ means: (1) An extraordinary event beyond the control of any interested party or other unexpected event specific to the consumer or transaction; (2) Information specific to the consumer or transaction that the creditor relied upon when providing the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section and that was inaccurate or changed after the disclosures were provided; or (3) New information specific to the consumer or transaction that the creditor did not rely on when providing the original disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section. . . .”)