Regulation Z requires you to make a good faith estimate of all loan charg
[…] • Final Rule, Integrated Mortgage Disclosures, 78 Fed. Reg. 80225, 80229 (December 31, 2013) (as corrected on February 2, 2016, 81 Fed. Reg. 7032) (“The final rule also mirrors current Regulation X in that property insurance premiums, property taxes, homeowner’s association dues, condominium fees, and cooperative fees are not subject to tolerances whether or not they are placed into an escrow, impound, reserve, or similar account.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(3) (“An estimated closing cost disclosed pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section is in good faith if the charge paid by or imposed on the consumer does not exceed the amount originally disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii) through (iv) of this section.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(3)(iii) (“An estimate of the following charges is in good faith if it is consistent with the best information reasonably available to the creditor at the time it is disclosed, regardless of whether the amount paid by the consumer exceeds the amount disclosed . . . .”)

  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 19(e)(3)(iii), Comment 1 (“ . . . This means that the estimate disclosed under § 1026.19(e)(1)(i) was obtained by the creditor through due diligence, acting in good faith. . . .”)