We are not aware of any provisions in the Act or related regulations and guidance specifying which bank employee is responsible for completing the notification. We recommend that an officer of the bank sign the notification, as indicated in a sample form provided by the FDIC (which may be helpful as a template for your notification, even though the FDIC is not your primary federal regulator).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Bank Service Company Act, 12 USC 1867(c) (“[W]henever a depository institution that is regularly examined by an appropriate Federal banking agency . . . causes to be performed for itself, by contract or otherwise, any services authorized under this chapter, whether on or off its premises . . . the depository institution shall notify each such agency of the existence of the service relationship within thirty days after the making of such service contract or the performance of the service, whichever occurs first.”)