For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Here, the cost of realizing on the collateral would not exceed the applicant’s equity. Consequently, we do not believe that you could consider the applicant’s age when evaluating this loan application. Of course, you may consider other elements of creditworthiness, such as the applicant’s debt-to-income ratio and other issues.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.4(a) (“A creditor shall not discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis regarding any aspect of a credit transaction.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(n) (“Discriminate against an applicant means to treat an applicant less favorably than other applicants.”)