For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Here, the cost of realizing on the collateral would not exceed the applicant’s equity. Consequently, we do not believe that you could consider the applicant’s age when evaluating this loan application. Of course, you may consider other elements of creditworthiness, such as the applicant’s debt-to-income ratio and other issues.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.4(a) (“A creditor shall not discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis regarding any aspect of a credit transaction.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(n) (“Discriminate against an applicant means to treat an applicant less favorably than other applicants.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(z) (“Prohibited basis means race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age (provided that the applicant has the capacity to enter into a binding contract). . . .”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.6(b)(2)(iii) (“In a judgmental system of evaluating creditworthiness, a creditor may consider an applicant’s age or whether an applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program only for the purpose of determining a pertinent element of creditworthiness.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(y) (“Pertinent element of creditworthiness, in relation to a judgmental system of evaluating applicants, means any information about applicants that a creditor obtains and considers and that has a demonstrable relationship to a determination of creditworthiness.”)
  • Official Interpretations, Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002, Paragraph 6(b)(2), Comment 3 (“In a judgmental system, defined in § 1002.2(t), a creditor may not decide whether to extend credit or set the terms and conditions of credit based on age or information related exclusively to age.