For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Of course, you may consider other elements of creditworthiness, such as the applicant’s debt-to-income ratio and other issues.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.4(a) (“A creditor shall not discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis regarding any aspect of a credit transaction.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(n) (“Discriminate against an applicant means to treat an applicant less favorably than other applicants.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(z) (“Prohibited basis means race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age (provided that the applicant has the capacity to enter into a binding contract). . . .”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.6(b)(2)(iii) (“In a judgmental system of evaluating creditworthiness, a creditor may consider an applicant’s age or whether an applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program only for the purpose of determining a pertinent element of creditworthiness.”)