-
UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-302(a) (“If an item is presented to and received by a payor bank, the bank is accountable for the amount of: (1) a demand item . . . whether properly payable or not, if the bank, . . . does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline.”)
-
UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-104(a)(10) (“‘Midnight deadline’ with respect to a bank is midnight on its next banking day following the banking day on which hit receives the relevant item . . . .”)