For more information on remotely created checks, we recommend reading the IBA article Regulation CC and Remotely-Created Checks (January 2006).
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Regulation CC, 12 CFR 229.2(fff) (“Remotely created check means a check that is not created by the paying bank and that does not bear a signature applied, or purported to be applied, by the person on whose account the check is drawn. . . .”)
-
UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-406(c) (“ . . . If, based on the statement or items provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.”)
-
UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-103(a) (“The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement . . . .”)
-
Napleton v.