-
UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-302(a) (“If an item is presented to and received by a payor bank, the bank is accountable for the amount of: (1) a demand item . . . whether properly payable or not, if the bank, . . . does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline.”)
-
UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-104(a)(10) (“‘Midnight deadline’ with respect to a bank is midnight on its next banking day following the banking day on which hit receives the relevant item . . . .”)
- OCC Suspicious Activity Report Rules, 12 CFR 21.11(c) (Providing that national banks should file suspicious activity reports “(2) Whenever the national bank detects any known or suspected Federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations, committed or attempted against the bank or involving a transaction or transactions conducted through the bank and involving or aggregating $5,000 or more in funds or other assets where the bank believes that it was either an actual or potential victim of a criminal violation, or series of criminal violations or that it was used to facilitate a criminal transaction, and the bank has a substantial basis for identifying a possible suspect or group of suspects,” among other circumstances.)