For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] -
UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-503(b)(1) (“A financing statement that provides the name of the debtor in accordance with subsection (a) is not rendered ineffective by the absence of: (1) a trade name or other name of the debtor; . . .”)
-
UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-503(c) (“A financing statement that provides only the debtor’s trade name does not sufficiently provide the name of the debtor.”)
- UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-506(b) (“[A] financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a) is seriously misleading.”)