-
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(iv)(A) (“For the purpose of determining good faith under paragraph (e)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section, a creditor may use a revised estimate of a charge instead of the estimate of the charge originally disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section if the revision is due to . . . . (3) New information specific to the consumer or transaction that the creditor did not rely on when providing the original disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.”)
- CFPB Small Entity Compliance Guide (October 2016), printed page 47 (“Remember, providing a revised Loan Estimate allows creditors to compare the updated figures for charges that have increased due to an event that allows for redisclosure to the amount actually charged for those services.