With a small estate affidavit, can the affiant be allowed to open an estate account and act as executor of the estate?
[…] Notably, the statutory form for the small estate affidavit includes language attesting that “no letters of office” have been issued by or requested from a probate court.

We recommend following your bank’s existing policies and procedures for establishing accounts for estates, which, if there is a will or a trust, should include obtaining documentation to confirm that the affiant was named as the executor in the decedent’s will or trust instrument.  

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, Small Estates, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(b) (“5. No letters of office are now outstanding on the decedent’s estate and no petition for letters is contemplated or pending in Illinois or in any other jurisdiction, to my knowledge; . . .”)

  • Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, Small Estates, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(b) (“10(b) The decedent left a will, which has been filed with the clerk of an appropriate court. A certified copy of the will on file is attached.