With a small estate affidavit, can the affiant be allowed to open an estate account and act as executor of the estate?
[…] A certified copy of the will on file is attached. To the best of my knowledge and belief the will on file is the decedent’s last will and was signed by the decedent and the attesting witnesses as required by law and would be admittable to probate. The names and places of residence of the legatees and the portion of the estate, if any, to which each legatee is entitled are as follows: . . .”)

  • Probate Act of 1975, Article IX, Letters of Administration, 755 ILCS 5/9-8 (If the conditions for summary estate administration are met, “the court may determine the rights of claimants and other persons interested in the estate, direct payment of claims and distribution of the estate on summary administration and excuse the issuance of letters of office or revoke the letters which have been issued and discharge the representative.”)

  • Radwill v.