For resour
[…] Additionally, because you must treat these transactions as refinancings, we believe that you must redo the ability-to-repay (ATR) analyses for these loans. While a transaction that modifies a loan without rising to the level of a refinancing is exempt from the ATR requirements, refinancings are not exempt unless another exception applies. And from what you have told us, we do not believe that any of the other exceptions from the ATR requirements would apply.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (A “refinancing” occurs when “an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.”)