• Regulation V, Appendix J, Interagency Guidelines on Identity Theft Detection, Prevention, and Mitigation (Examples of appropriate response to red flags include: (“(a) Monitoring a covered account for evidence of identity theft; (b) Contacting the customer; . . . (e) Not opening a new covered account; . . . (h) Notifying law enforcement; or (i) Determining that no response is warranted under the particular circumstances.”)

  • FinCEN Rules, Reports by banks of suspicious transactions, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(2) (“A transaction requires reporting under the terms of this section if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank, it involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets, and the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that: (i) The transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities or is intended or conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets derived from illegal activities (including, without limitation, the ownership, nature, source, location, or control of such funds or assets) as part of a plan to violate or evade any Federal law or regulation or to avoid any transaction reporting requirement under Federal law or regulation.”)