We note that if the property is located in Cook County, the Counties Code requires that this deed be accompanied by a statement indicating that the deed was issued pursuant to the trustee’s resignation, and that the name of the grantees are the names of the beneficiaries as they appear in the records of the trustee.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Counties Code, 55 ILCS 5/3-5020(c) (“In the event that the document of conveyance is a trustee’s deed issued under resignation by a land trustee, the statements pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) shall not be required, but the trustee's deed shall instead be accompanied by a sworn or affirmed statement executed by the grantor land trustee stating that the trustee’s deed has been issued pursuant to resignation by the trustee, and that the name of the grantee shown on the trustee's deed is the name of the beneficiary of the trust as his name appears in the trust files as of the date of resignation.”)