You are correct that if your ban
[…] Liability is limited to actual damages proved and may include damages for an arrest or prosecution of the customer or other consequential damages. Whether any consequential damages are proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor is a question of fact to be determined in each case.”)

  • Adult Protective Services Act, 320 ILCS 20/4(a) (“Any person who suspects the abuse, neglect, financial exploitation, or self-neglect of an eligible adult may report this suspicion to an agency designated to receive such reports under this Act or to the Department.”)

  • FinCEN Rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(2) (Requires banks to file SARs when a transaction involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets, and the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that “(i) The transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities . . . (ii) The transaction is designed to evade any requirements of this chapter or of any other regulations promulgated under the Bank Secrecy Act; or (iii) The transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose or is not the sort in which the particular customer would normally be expected to engage, and the bank knows of no reasonable explanation for the transaction after examining the available facts, including the background and possible purpose of the transaction.”)

  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.15 (Lists exceptions to opt-out requirements, including “[t]o comply with Federal, state, or local laws, rules and other applicable legal requirements”)