• Illinois Garnishment Proceedings, 735 ILCS 5/12-711(b) (“At any time on or before the return date, the judgment debtor may request a hearing to dispute the garnishment or to seek exemptions for certain moneys or property by notifying the clerk of the court before that time, using forms as may be provided by the clerk of the court . . . At the hearing the court shall immediately, unless for good cause the hearing is continued, proceed to try the issues.”)

  • Illinois Garnishment Proceedings, 735 ILCS 5/12-710(a) (“In the event any indebtedness or other property due from or in the possession of a garnishee is claimed by any other person, the court shall permit the claimant to appear and maintain his or her claim.”)