Upon such a filing, the court will determine whether the joint account funds should continue to be subject to garnishment. Consequently, if the customer wishes to have the joint account funds released from the freeze, he should file his request with the court (alternatively, he may be able to file this request on behalf of his minor child). In either case, the ownership of the funds (and whether they should continue to be subject to garnishment) is a matter for the court to decide.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Garnishment Proceedings, 735 ILCS 5/12-707(a) (“To the extent of the amount due upon the judgment and costs, the garnishee shall hold, subject to the order of the court any non-exempt indebtedness or other non-exempt property in his or her possession, custody or control belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has any interest. The judgment or balance due thereon becomes a lien on the indebtedness and other property held by the garnishee at the time of the service of garnishment summons and remains a lien thereon pending the garnishment proceeding.”)