We are not aware of any special signage requirements for branches of out-of-state banks in Illinois.
[…] • Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/1414 (“Signs concerning the availability of insurance products offered by the financial institution or by any registered firm shall be clearly displayed in the same area where applications for loans or other extensions of credit are being taken or closed and shall include the disclosure set forth in subsection (a) of Section 1412.”)
  • Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/1412(a) (The disclosure set forth in subsection (a) of Section 1412 is as follows: “You may obtain insurance required in connection with your loan or extension of credit from any insurance agent, broker, or firm that sells such insurance. Your choice of insurance provider will not affect our credit decision or your credit terms.”)