We are not aware of any special signage requirements for branches of out-of-state banks in Illinois.
[…] In addition, a plethora of employment-related signs and notices are required for employers under Illinois law. The Illinois Department of Labor’s website has a useful page with links to all required Illinois employer notices (as well as federal notices): https://www.illinois.gov/idol/Employers/Pages/posters.aspx. Links to the notice provisions in some of these laws are below.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Promissory Note and Bank Holiday Act, 215 ILCS 630/17(c)  (“If an occasion arises when a state bank wishes to remain closed on a particular day, other than a day on which the bank has selected to remain closed on a regular basis as provided in this Section, such state bank may remain closed on such an occasion after first sending to the Commissioner a copy of a resolution adopted by the board of directors authorizing the bank to remain closed on such occasion and notice of the intent to remain closed on such occasion shall be conspicuously posted in the lobby of the main banking office and any branches of such bank for at least 3 weeks in advance of such occasion.”)