A “thing of value” is broadly defined to include money, discounts, fees, and more. But the coupons are not a “thing of value” for the realtor — instead, they provide value to a future borrower. Additionally, from what you have told us, the coupons are not conditioned on a referral of mortgage business to your bank, provided that your marketing department does not select realtors for coupon distribution based on how much business they bring to your bank.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Fairness in Lending Act, 815 ILCS 120/3 (No financial institution may “deny or vary the terms of a loan on the basis of the borrower’s race, gender, disability, or national origin.”)
- Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/4-102 (“It shall be a civil rights violation for any financial institution, on the grounds of unlawful discrimination, to: . . . Deny any person any of the services normally offered by such an institution.”)