No, we do not believe a subpoena would be required for providing this surveillance tape to law enforcement.
[…] Because the tapes do not include any personal or financial information, and do not identify your customers (as they would not reveal which individuals using your parking lot are customers, versus merely visitors), we believe that you may share the surveillance tape with law enforcement, without a subpoena.

Additionally, Regulation P permits a bank to share financial information “to comply with a properly authorized civil, criminal, or regulatory investigation.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1 (“For the purpose of this Section, the term ‘financial records’ means any original, any copy, or any summary of: (1) a document granting signature authority over a deposit or account; (2) a statement, ledger card or other record on any deposit or account, which shows each transaction in or with respect to that account; (3) a check, draft or money order drawn on a bank or issued and payable by a bank; or (4) any other item containing information pertaining to any relationship established in the ordinary course of a bank's business between a bank and its customer, including financial statements or other financial information provided by the customer.”)