We believe it would be helpful in dealing with your examiners if the bank could demonstrate that it has taken proactive steps to rectify this error — at a minimum by reimbursing the customers who paid interest rates at the floor rate when the index rate had dipped below the floor rate.

In light of the risks attendant to this situation, we do recommend that you consult with your bank counsel on this question.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • As effective in 2017, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(b)(2)(vii) (“Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, if the annual percentage rate may increase after consummation in a transaction secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling with a term greater than one year, the following disclosures must be provided at the time an application form is provided or before the consumer pays a non-refundable fee, whichever is earlier (except that the disclosures may be delivered or placed in the mail not later than three business days following receipt of a consumer’s application when the application reaches the creditor by telephone, or through an intermediary agent or broker): . . . (vii) Any rules relating to changes in the index, interest rate, payment amount, and outstanding loan balance including, for example, an explanation of interest rate or payment limitations, negative amortization, and interest rate carryover.”)