Reg. 47495, 47497 (September 8, 1998) (The Truth in Lending Act “generally requires the [federal banking regulatory] agencies to order restitution when such disclosure errors resulted from a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violations, gross negligence, or a willful violation which was intended to mislead the person to whom the credit was extended. However, the Act does not preclude the agencies from ordering restitution for isolated disclosure errors.”)

  • Truth in Lending Act,15 USC 1607(e)(6) (“A creditor shall not be subject to an order to make an adjustment, if within sixty days after discovering a disclosure error, whether pursuant to a final written examination report or through the creditor’s own procedures, the creditor notifies the person concerned of the error and adjusts the account so as to assure that such person will not be required to pay a finance charge in excess of the finance charge actually disclosed or the dollar equivalent of the annual percentage rate actually disclosed, whichever is lower.”)