• As effective in 2009, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 226.19(b)(2)(vii) (“If the annual percentage rate may increase after consummation in a transaction secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling with a term greater than one year, the following disclosures must be provided at the time an application form is provided or before the consumer pays a non-refundable fee, whichever is earlier: . . . (vii) Any rules relating to changes in the index, interest rate, payment amount, and outstanding loan balance including, for example, an explanation of interest rate or payment limitations, negative amortization, and interest rate carryover.”)

  • FTC Policy Statement on Deceptiveness (“Certain elements undergird all deception cases.