Yes, we believe this loan processor may order appraisals through an appraisal management company.
[…] If absolute lines of independence cannot be achieved, an institution should be able to demonstrate clearly that it has prudent safeguards to isolate its collateral valuation program from influence or interference from the loan production process. In such cases, another loan officer, other officer, or director of the institution may be the only person . To ensure their independence, such lending officials, officers, or directors must abstain from any vote or approval involving loans on which they ordered, performed, or reviewed the appraisal or evaluation.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.42(d)(1)(i) (“No person preparing a valuation or performing valuation management functions for a covered transaction may have a direct or indirect interest, financial or otherwise, in the property or transaction for which the valuation is or will be performed.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.42(b)(4) (Defines “valuation management function” to include selecting or contracting with a person to prepare a valuation.)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.42(d)(3) (“For any covered transaction in which the creditor had assets of $250 million or less as of December 31st for either of the past two calendar years, a person subject to paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section who is employed by . . . the creditor does not have a conflict of interest . . . if . . .

    • The compensation of the person preparing a valuation or performing valuation management functions is not based on the value arrived at in any valuation; and

    • The creditor requires that any employee, officer or director of the creditor who orders, performs, or reviews a valuation for a covered transaction abstain from participating in any decision to approve, not approve, or set the terms of that transaction.”)