For more information on Regulation O and its limitations, please see the Insider Loans topic page on GoToIBA.com.
[…] Additionally, this employee would be considered a principal shareholder if he or she owns more than 10% of the bank’s stock – including the stock purchased with the HELOC proceeds.
For more information on Regulation O and its limitations, please see the Insider Loans topic page on GoToIBA.com.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1828(v)(1) (“(1) General prohibition. No insured depository institution may make any loan or discount on the security of the shares of its own capital stock. . . .”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/37(2) (“It shall not be lawful for a state bank to make any loan or discount on the security of the shares of its own capital stock or preferred stock or on the security of its own debentures or evidences of debt which are either convertible into capital stock or are junior or subordinate in right of payment to deposit or other liabilities of the bank.”)