• Illinois Trusts and Trustees Act, 760 ILCS 5/5.1(a) (“The trustee has a duty not to delegate to others the performance of any acts involving the exercise of judgment and discretion, except acts constituting investment functions that a prudent investor of comparable skills might delegate under the circumstances.”)
  • Illinois Trusts and Trustees Act, 760 ILCS 5/5.1(b) (“For a trustee to properly delegate investment functions under subsection (a), all of the following requirements apply . . . .”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-9 (“An agent may not revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal . . . without specific authority and specific reference to the trust in the agency.”)